• Carolyn (Carrie) Adler: Stem cells, homeostasis, and regeneration
  • Eric E. Alani: Genetic and biochemical studies in Saccharomyces cerevisiae aimed at understanding the role of DNA mismatch repair in maintaining genome stability
  • Charles F. Aquadro: Population genetics and molecular evolution
  • Daniel Barbash: Genetic, molecular evolutionary and developmental studies of speciation and interspecific divergence in Drosophila
  • Adam R. Boyko: Canine genomics; evolutionary and population genetics; adaptation; computational biology; genetic architecture of complex traits and diseases; artificial selection; village dogs
  • Anthony P. Bretscher: Microfilament organization and function in vertebrates and yeast
  • Ilana L. Brito: Human microbiome; horizontal gene transfer; antibiotic resistance; microbial transmission
  • Nicolas Buchon: Intestinal stem cells, host-microbe interactions, gut homeostasis, gut physiology and metabolism, innate immune response, gene regulatory networks, systems biology.
  • Jonathan Butcher: Mechanobiology of embryonic development, regeneration, tissue engineering, developmental redux in aging
  • Andrew G. Clark: Population genetics, evolutionary genomics, genetics of complex traits
  • Paula Cohen: Investigation of the molecular regulation of meiotic recombination and crossing over in the mouse
  • Charles Danko: Gene expression, transcriptional regulation, enhancers, promoters, non-coding DNA
  • David L. Deitcher: Mechanisms underlying neurotransmitter release in Drosophila
  • Angela E. Douglas: Host-microbe interactions; insect nutrition and immunity
  • Scott Emr:  Cell signaling and membrane dynamics
  • Thomas D. Fox: Control of mitochondrial and nuclear genes in yeast
  • Maria J. Garcia-Garcia: Regulation of cell motility during embryonic development in mice and flies.
  • Michael L. Goldberg: Mechanisms of chromosome segregation in Drosophila
  • Andrew Grimson: Eukaryotic gene regulation, post-transcriptional gene regulation, small RNAs, microRNA (miRNA), 3' UTRs, evolution
  • Zhenglong Gu: Molecular evolution, comparative genomics, yeast evolution
  • Chun Han: Dendrite development; dendrite degeneration; dendrite/neuronal environment interaction; neural development
  • Maureen R. Hanson: Transcriptomes in humans and plants; RNA editing; genetic engineering of chloroplasts
  • Fenghua Hu: Molecular and cellular mechanisms of neurodegeneration
  • Jian Hua:  Signaling of temperature responses and defense responses, regulation of growth homeostasis, Arabidopsis genetics
  • Tim C. Huffaker: Microtubule assembly and function and yeast cells/mechanisms of chromosome segregation.
  • Alon Keinan: Human population genomics, statistical genetics, molecular evolution, human complex disease risk prediction, evolutionary dynamics
  • Amnon Koren: Genomics of DNA replication timing and mutagenesis
  • Natasza Kurpios: Organ morphogenesis, cell shape & architecture, angiogenesis, lyphatics, developmental genomics, chromatin looping, long-noncoding RNA, cancer
  • Hojoong Kwak: Transcriptional regulatory elements in human population and disease; post-transcriptional RNA regulation in subcellular structures; regulation of gene expression in single cells
  • Brian Lazzaro: Population genetics; molecular evolution; insect immunity
  • Sylvia Lee: Molecular Determinants of Longevity and Stress Response
  • Ruth Ley: Microbial ecology of the mammalian gut; host-microbial interactions and co-evolution.
  • Sergiy Libert: Aging; longevity; sirtuins; behavior; neurodegeneration
  • David Lin: Development of the mouse olfactory system
  • John T. Lis: Gene regulation and chromatin structure
  • Jun "Kelly" Liu: Mechanisms of signal transduction (BMP signaling); cell fate diversification and differentiation of pluripotent progenitor cells in the mesoderm
  • Philipp W. Messer: Population genetics; evolutionary genomics; computational biology
  • June B. Nasrallah: Molecular genetics of self-incompatibility in plants
  • Alex Nikitin: Cancer pathogenesis; stem cells; microRNAs; genetically modified mouse models; stem cell pathology.
  • Wojciech (Wojtek) Pawlowski: Mechanisms of meiosis; meiotic recombination
  • Joseph Peters: Molecular mechanisms of genome stability and evolution; transposons that target DNA replication and DNA repair
  • Jeffrey Pleiss: Area of RNA biology
  • Shu-Bing Qian: Nutrient sensing mechanism, protein homeostasis and adaptive stress response
  • Robert Reed: Evolution of developmental mechanisms; cis-regulatory evolution; functional genomics; animal color patterns; phenotypic plasticity.
  • Eric Richards: Epigenetics, DNA methylation, nuclear organization
  • Jeffrey W. Roberts: Regulation of gene expression in phage lambda
  • Adrienne Roeder: Role of cell division and growth in plant development and patterning
  • Michael J. Scanlon: Shoot meristem structure and function; leaf development, embryogenesis
  • John Schimenti: Genetics of Reproduction and Development in Mice
  • Jeffrey Scott: The genetics, molecular biology and biochemistry of insecticide resistance; insect cytochrome P450s.
  • Marcos Simoes-Costa: Cell differentiation; control of gene expression; gene regulatory networks
  • Marcus Smolka: DNA damage; cell signaling; proteomics
  • Paul Soloway: Mechanisms regulating DNA methylation and other epigenetic phenomena in mice; role of extracellular matrix remodeling factors as regulators immune responses; functional genetic analysis using gene targeting in mice.
  • David B. Stern: Regulation of plant organelle gene expression
  • Tudorita Tumbar: Understanding the molecular mechanisms involved in governing stem cell function in mouse tissue
  • Robert Weiss: Molecular mechanism for the maintenance of genomic stability; cellular responses to DNA damage; mouse models of human cancer
  • Andrew White: Cancer and stem cell biology of epithelial tissues
  • Mariana F. Wolfner: Molecular genetics of insect reproductive proteins; molecular genetics of egg activation in Drosophila.
  • Amy Williams: Human population and medical genetics; computational methods development; haplotype inference and analysis; recombination in humans
  • Haiyuan Yu: Protein and Gene Networks

Emeritus Faculty

  • Kenneth J. Kemphues: Developmental genetics of the nematode Caenorhabditis
  • Douglas C. Knipple: Structure and evolution of neuroexcitatory molecules in insects
  • Ross MacIntyre: Gene structure and function in Drosophila
  • Drew M. Noden: Cranialfacial development in vertebrate embryos; mechanisms of call migration, angiogenesis, myogenesis
  • Bik-Kwoon Tye: Genome structure and DNA replication in yeast.